Equestrian Connection Advertising Create an account Place an ad now
Back

Tom Dvorak Wins CDI Prix St. Georges at Devon

Canadian Tom Dvorak aboard Lenz, won the CDI Prix St. Georges today at the prestigious Dressage at Devon horse show. Lenz, an 11-year-old Bavarian warmblood owned by Susan Bresler, took the top honours with a score of 68.000% from the judges.

The next highest-placing Canadian was Gillian Sutherland and Karolos, a 10-year-old chestnut Dutch warmblood gelding owned by Karen Soupcoff. The pair improved upon their performance from yesterday to achieve a score of 65.500%.

Evi Strasser & Primetyme
In the Grand Prix Qualifier for the Freestyle, former Lippizaner rider/trainer George Williams took the blue ribbon with his elegant Rocher, a 17.1h Westphalian mare. The pair's victory was a decisive one scoring over 5% points over second place Pamela Goodrich & Melville.

Conditions for the show have been trying as the area is feeling the effects of hurricane Isidor. The result is wind, rain and very sloppy going causing some challenges for some horse/rider combinations.

CDI Prix St. Georges
1. Tom Dvorak Lenz 68.000%
2. Kimnerly Deaton Iwen Grand Derneberg 67.500%
3. Todd Flettrich Akatschi 67.333%
3. Jan Brons Josien 67.333%
5. Gillian Sutherland Karolos 65.500%
6. George Williams Marnix 65.333%
7. Lisette Milner Eminence 65.167%
8. JoAnne Mintz Koriedon 65.083%
9. Yvonne Barteau Entheos 64.583%
10. Emmy Adwers Alibaba 64.500%
11. Evi Strasser Quantum Tyme 64.333%
12. Janna Bakhramov Medaillon 64.167%
13. Jacqueline Brooks Gran Gesto 63.917%
14. Angela Hecker Jackson Kato 63.667%
15. Dr Cesar Parra Adonis 63.500%
15. Tina Konyot Liberty 63.500%
17. Patricia Becker Romulus 62.583%
18. Gary Vanderploeg Ivanicevic 61.833%
18. Evelyn Susol Gretta 61.833%
20. Yvonne Barteau Diamore 61.667%
21. Diana Rose Drum Excellence 61.583%
21. Catherine Morelli Be Se 61.583%
23. Margot McAllister Kandinsky 61.167%
24. Todd Flettrich Kinnaras 61.083%
25. Debra Wilcox Frits 61.000%
26. Claire Ross Circus 60.333%
27. Tosha Zubrisky Gunter 60.167%
28. Daphne Haagmans Karaat 59.417%
29. Jennifer Hatch Beck Delacroix 58.500%
30. Melissa Taylor Yee Ike 58.250%
31. Susam Jaccoma Harmonys Coolio 57.750%
32. Vouletti Mitchell Surely 57.417%
33. Caroline Aguilar Martell 57.333%
33. Karen Clarke Finnegan 57.333%
35. Amanda Timolat Nina Ballerina 57.333%
36. Barbara Bonk Ashiroh 55.583%
37. Marilyn Payne Fuga 58.417%

Young Rider Team Test
1. Catherine Malone Kashmir 66.496%
2. Dawn Sapanero Muchacho 64.786%
3. Michael Shondel Wallaby 63.675%
4. Nicole Levy Korrado 62.222%
5. Chris von Martels Top of Magic 61.624%
6. Trae LaPorte Fleetwood 61.453%
7. Mary Haskins Gray Fregat 61.360%
8. Mary Alice Malone Jr. Greyhorse 60.085%

Fourth Level Test 2 Class A
1. Susan Dutta Romeo DC 65.700%
2. Gigi Nutter Lestera 64.750%
3. Kelly Corrigan Wenzel Lad 64.500%
4. Susan Clarke Katarina 63.750%
4. Thimoty Malin Out of the Ordinary 63.750%
6. Tom Dvorak Sympathie 63.250%
7. Karen Karkow Obadiah 63.000%
8. Clare Ross La Boheme 62.750%
9. Adam Lastowska Macho 60.500%
10. Patricia Becker Tsunami 59.500%
11. Corine Scheller Lambada 59.250%
12. Aleksandra Mayer Elesar 59.000%
12. Angela Sasso Nicholas 59.000%
14. Catherine Malomne Nordic 57.250%
14. Thimothy Mellott Notorious 57.250%
16. Silke Rembacz Wolkentaenzer 56.750%
16. Carolyn Heath-Leininger Aspen 56.750%
18. Ann Moss Helium 56.500%
19. Jennifer Huber Natano M 53.500%
20. Monika Deppen Wirtschaftswunder 50.000%
21. Marilyn Payne Incognito 46.750%

Susan Dutta & Westside Lady
Grand Prix - Qualifier for Freestyle
1. George Williams Rocher 70.840%
2. Pamela Goodrich Melville 64.880%
3. Nancy Polozker Hilcodion 64.760%
4. Susan Dutta Gumshoes DC 64.640%
5. James Armstrong Gustaaf 64.000%
6. Suzanne van Cuyk Dalwhinnie's Indigo 63.360%
7. Cheri Reiber G Tudor 63.320%
8. Jacqueline Brooks CAN Finnegan 62.280%
9. Tom Dvorak Kadans 62.160%

10. Yvonne Barteau Vanessa 61.560%
11. Rebecca Langwost Gomerant 61.440%
12. Evi Strasser Prime Tyme 61.280%
13. Gillian Sutherland CAN Justin Tyme 59.960%

14. Belinda Nairn-Wertman Kirby 59.560%




Grand Prix - Qualifier for Grand Prix Speciale
1. Michael Barisone Safir 65.360%
2. Jan Brons Fernando 65.360%
3. Tina Konyot Abrikos 64.800%
4. Susan Jaccoma Jellowa 59.360%
5. Betsy Rebar Sell Wonderful Walden 57.560%
6. Hans Dressler Freia 57.24%
7. Janne Rumbough Triumfador XVIII 54.360%




Featured Ads

STUNNING HANNOVERIAN GELDING

Inglewood, Ontario, Canada

2015 Golden State GRP mare *Video

Palgrave, Ontario, Canada

Join our Mailing List!
Email:  
EC Tweets!

Follow us on
follow us on Facebook!   Follow EC on Twitter!